Playz
Playz Playz

Privacy Policy

Playz Privacy Policy

Playz refers to Playz Holdings Pty Ltd in its own right, it’s associated bodies, and includes any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, other partners and employees, and may be referred to as, “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you, the user of this web site, agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page.

Playz respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We reserve the right, occasionally, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that are linked to or referenced from this web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an
individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically so please check regularly so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

 

Collecting information on Registered members

As part of registering with us, we collect and retain personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

 

Registration

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, children’s ages. By registering you are also agreeing to receive updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

 

Disclosure

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may engage contractors or other service providers to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to this website, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors and service providers who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses
Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets
When you visit our Website, we use cookies to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

  • your computer’s operating system;
  • your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
  • your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page. In
    addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web
    beacons or similar technologies to collect information. Cookies can be managed
    by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site and continuing to improve this website.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our site.

Third Party Services

Playz uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Hotjar. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Hotjar collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By using Playz, you consent to the processing of data by these third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. In addition, our employees and the contractors and service providers who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Using your personal Information

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take
appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express
or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use. When registering with Playz, you consent to Playz using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you emails on relevant activities for your children. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

 

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of this web site, which are owned and managed by third parties. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

 

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@playz.com.au. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; www.privacy.gov.au
Privacy Policy last updated on May 2015.